Privacy & Cookie Statement

CRC Adults Website

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website.

The CRC Adults website was created by the Training & Development Centre in the Central Remedial Clinic in 2020. As a counter measure to the first lockdown, the website was developed with the purpose to provide remote virtual support to adults attending Adult Services in the CRC.

 

Thanks to a shared calendar of event cards, adults can automatically log into Zoom classes remotely on any device without the need of obtaining an email address. Our website address is: https://crcadults.com.

 

The Central Remedial Clinic understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our websites.

 

We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us. Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

 

This statement/policy only applies to http://www.crcadults.com and does not apply to websites operated by third parties. We encourage you to be aware and read the privacy statements of each website that collects personal information.

 

It is envisaged that the services provided by this temporary website will be transferred to the main CRC website in the near future and its operation will then cease accordingly. The main CRC website is http://www.crc.ie

This site is provided and managed by the Training & Development Centre in the CRC, which respects your rights to privacy and complies with obligations under the Data Protection Acts and GDPR. The objective of this statement describes how the CRC deals with any personal data collected through this site.

 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at info@crc.ie by telephone on +353 1 8542280, or by post at:

Quality, Risk & Safety Department,
Central Remedial Clinic,
Penny Ansley Memorial Building,
Vernon Avenue,
Clontarf,
Dublin 3,
D03 R973.

 

We are regulated by the Charities Regulator. The Charities Regulator is Ireland’s national statutory regulator for charitable organisations. The Charities Regulator is an independent authority and was established in October 2014 under the Charities Act 2009.

 

CHY (Revenue) Number: 4998
Companies Registration Office number (CRO): 14880
Charities Regulatory Authority Number: 20006938

When visitors leave comments on the site either on the blog posts or individual pages, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. To prevent this from occurring, all uploaded images will undergo preflight checks by administrator before approval action is granted.

The CRC Adults website uses cookies so we can offer a better site experience and tools in the future. A cookie is a small text file on the user’s browser and hard drive that identifies the user’s browser. It allows a site to recognise your browser and capture and retain certain information.

 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Your data is not shared with any other organisation, service, agency or company. If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username).

 

Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

 

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

We process personal data for certain legitimate interests, which include some or all of the following:

      • To reply to your email;
      • Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services / communications for the benefit of our students and clients;
      • To enhance the security of our network and information systems;
      • To better understand how people interact with our websites;
      • To provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you;
      • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns
      • Where stated we may use the personal information you provide to contact you in the future about CRCs work.

 

If you choose to, you may receive newsletters and other marketing communications from us. However, you can opt-out of receiving communications from us at any time.

When we process your personal information for legitimate interest, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws.

 

Our legitimate interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. 

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Statement and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold on you
  • The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  • The right to have your personal data erased
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the relevant National Authority



If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. For further information about your rights, please contact the Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie

If you have any questions about our Site or this Privacy Statement, you may contact us using the following information below:

Data Protection Officer
Quality, Risk & Safety Department
Central Remedial Clinic
Penny Ansley Memorial Building
Vernon Avenue 
Clontarf
Dublin 3
D03 R973

Email: info@crc.ie
Main Line: +353 1 8542200

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

Are You Ready

Tuesday 6th October 2020
X
Skip to content