Privacy & Cookie Statement

CRC Adults Website

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website.
The CRC Adults website was created by the Training & Development Centre in the Central Remedial Clinic in 2020. As a counter measure to the first lockdown, the website was developed with the purpose to provide remote virtual support to adults attending Adult Services in the CRC.

Thanks to a shared calendar of event cards, adults can automatically log into virtual classes remotely on any device without the need of obtaining an email address. Our website address is: https://crcadults.com.

The Central Remedial Clinic understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our websites.

We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us. Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

This statement only applies to http://www.crcadults.com and does not apply to websites operated by third parties. We encourage you to be aware and read the privacy statements of each website that collects personal information.

It is envisaged that the services provided by this temporary website will be transferred to the main CRC website in the near future and its operation will then cease accordingly. The main CRC website is http://www.crc.ie
We are a representative organisation and service provider for people with disabilities. We are a company limited by guarantee at registered company address Penny Ansley Memorial Building, Vernon Avenue, Clontarf, Dublin 3 and a Section 38 Agency under the Health Act 2004. We are also regulated by the Charities Regulator.

We operate a number of centres in Ireland including in Waterford, Limerick and in areas around Dublin as well as outreach clinics throughout the country.

CHY (Revenue) Number: 4998
Companies Registration Office number (CRO): 14880
Charities Regulatory Authority Number: 20006938

When visitors leave comments on the site either on the blog posts or individual pages, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

The CRC Adults website uses cookies so we can offer a better site experience and tools in the future. A cookie is a small text file on the user’s browser and hard drive that identifies the user’s browser. It allows a site to recognise your browser and capture and retain certain information.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

You can find out all about cookies and their uses on Wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

Managing and deleting cookies:
It is possible to view, manage and delete cookies within your web browser. We have provided links to instructions on how to do this for the most common web browsers below:
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Social Media Network Widgets
The CRC Adults Website embeds widgets from certain social networks to provide follow buttons, like boxes and stream embeds. This may result in cookies being set by these networks while using our site.

Social Network: Policies: Opt-out Options:
Twitter: Data Protection Inquiry Form Privacy Policy | Cookies | GDPR Compliance Twitter Opt-out Options
Facebook Privacy Policy | Cookies | GDPR Compliance Facebook Opt-out Options
We provide a contact form on our website that you can use to send us any queries or enquiries that you may have. The following personal details must be provided when using this form: name, email and your message. This is so that we know who has sent us the enquiry and how to answer it appropriately. The personal data we collect from your use of these contact forms will be erased automatically after handling of the query or enquiry has been completed.

Occasionally, forms other than contact forms, are displayed on our website mainly in the blog posts and upcoming event section. The purpose of these online forms are to gather expressions of interest for upcoming events/webinars/activities, selecting preferences for breakout rooms etc. The possession of such preference information assists with the event logistics and allows for the provision of tailored support needs at these events. The personal data we collect from this type of form will be erased automatically once the event has occurred.

Other forms are in a quiz format for educational and training reasons and no personal data other than an optional name field will be requested. Depending on the subject matter, information gathered from quiz forms may be collated to form backup evidence as part of a student/learner’s collection of work. This exported data will then adhere to CDETB QA guidelines on student data retention. The original data from quiz forms will be automatically deleted once transfer has been completed. The CRC Adult website will never request payment details or medical history in any forms. Certain forms may have reCAPCHA functionality enclosed within the form to prevent targeting from spambots.

All of the above mentioned forms which are to found throughout this website, have a checkbox field which gives the ability to get opt-in consent from users prior to data collection. GDPR opt-in policies require that a user must actively give their consent in order for that consent to be valid. To prove that we’ve collected consent for an individual, timestamps of form submissions with the exact date and time will be recorded so that we can tie a person’s data to the correct version of the form used to capture their information.

Going forward, and in line with new GDPR law guiding online form usage, each newly created form will have a mandatory description field which will outline how we’re planning to use the information and will also display a visible link to our privacy policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 2018 (the DPA) and General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR): Central Remedial Clinic (CRC) is a Data Controller as a service provider.

We collect your personal data when you:
  • Visit this website,
  • Complete forms on this website such as the Contact Us form. We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with services or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website or our services,
  • Submit a blog or image for us to upload on this website.

  • We process your personal data where processing is necessary to provide you with our services and/or you have given CRC explicit consent to do, to enable us to:
  • Reply to your enquiry,
  • Publish your blog post / image,
  • Enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services / communications for the benefit of our students and clients,
  • Better understand how people interact with our website,
  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure,
  • Determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.
  • Your data is not shared with any other organisation, service, agency or company. If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

    If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

     

    For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username).

     

    Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

    If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

     

    You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

     

    Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

     

    As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Statement and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
  • The right to access the personal data we hold on you
  • The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  • The right to have your personal data erased
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the relevant National Authority (Irish Data Protection Commission).

  • If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (DPC) via their website. The form titled ‘Raise a Concern’ and further information about your rights is available at www.dataprotection.ie.

    If you have any questions about this Website or this Privacy Notice, you may contact us using the following information below:


    Noel Carroll,
    Training Manager
    Training & Development Centre
    Central Remedial Clinic
    Penny Ansley Memorial Building
    Vernon Avenue
    Clontarf
    Dublin 3
    D03 R973
    Email: ncarroll@crc.ie

    or

    Data Protection Officer
    Quality, Risk & Safety Department
    Central Remedial Clinic
    Penny Ansley Memorial Building
    Vernon Avenue
    Clontarf
    Dublin 3
    D03 R973
    Email: dpo@crc.ie

     

    Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

    Are You Ready

    Tuesday 6th October 2020
    X
    Skip to content